Hudson County  »  531 Central Ave

531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 Property Information

531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 531 Central Avenue, Harrison
Zip code 07029
County Hudson
Municipality Harrison Town
Block 37
Lot 20.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison

Sale date 04/04/2019
Sale price $680,000
Property tax $14,559

Lot & Building Information for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison

Building sqft 2,905
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1900
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Detached (2F-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison

• • Improvements for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 531 Central Avenue, Harrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029?

531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,905 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $620,600, the tax amount paid for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 is $14,795.

When was 531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 was last sold in 04/04/2019 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2019 $680,000
08/27/2018 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2021 - D Mortgage
05/25/2021 - R Power of Attorney
04/20/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
07/31/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Assignment
07/31/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Assignment
07/31/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Assignment
04/25/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Satisfaction
04/19/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Satisfaction
04/04/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/2018 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison

Access detailed property tax data for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,559
Market value $620,600

Assessment History for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $620,600 $620,600 2.346 $14,559 +2.04%
2023 $620,600 $620,600 2.299 $14,268 +0.79%
2022 $620,600 $620,600 2.281 $14,156 +1.69%
2021 $620,600 $620,600 2.243 $13,920 -1.62%
2020 $620,600 $620,600 2.28 $14,150 +16.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln No. 3 Elementary School NR Public 2-3 285 0.13
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.25
Kennedy Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 353 0.26
Kennedy Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 353 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.20
East Newark Middle School NR Public 6-8 73 0.35
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.57
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58

Nearest high schools

Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 0.31
Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.40
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.57
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58
Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 0.87

Neighbors for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison

Here are the neighbors for 531 Central Avenue, Harrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
541-543 Central Ave, Harrison 2,791 07/09/2015 $1
501 N 5th St, Harrison 3,636 10/04/2005 $1
518 William St, Harrison 1,414 05/28/2019 $410,000
509-511 William St, Harrison 2,288 09/05/2019 $405,000
409 Cross St, Harrison 2,260 09/08/2016 $615,000
306 Cross St, Harrison 1,455
520 William St, Harrison 1,414 06/30/2008 $335,000
503 N 5th St, Harrison 1,826 11/12/2013 $205,000
401 N 5th St, Harrison 3,443 05/17/2017 $1
533 Central Ave, Harrison 2,905 12/13/2018 $520,000
537 Central Ave, Harrison 2,610
524 Central Ave, Harrison 1,120 01/20/2005 $1
529 Central Ave, Harrison 1,720 11/19/2007 $290,000
403 N 5th St, Harrison 2,772 05/13/2022 $590,000
508 William St, Harrison 1,862 08/30/2023 $600,000
513 William St, Harrison 2,204
530 Central Ave, Harrison 1,621 07/27/2017 $358,000
532 Central Ave, Harrison 1,993 12/20/2014 $1
411 Cross St, Harrison 3,366 07/15/2020 $10
515 William St, Harrison 2,204