Hudson County  »  20 Franklin Ave

20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 Property Information

20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison
Zip code 07029
County Hudson
Municipality Harrison Town
Block 51.01
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison

Sale date 04/27/2016
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,850

Lot & Building Information for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison

Building sqft 2,354
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1987
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Three Family Detached Units (3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison

• • Improvements for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029?

20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 is $12,849.

When was 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 was last sold in 04/27/2016 for $450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2016 $450,000
09/30/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2016 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2011 - D
10/04/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,850
Market value $539,000

Assessment History for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,000 $539,000 2.384 $12,850 +1.62%
2024 $539,000 $539,000 2.346 $12,645 +2.04%
2023 $539,000 $539,000 2.299 $12,392 +0.79%
2022 $539,000 $539,000 2.281 $12,295 +1.69%
2021 $539,000 $539,000 2.243 $12,090 -1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Franklin Avenue, Harrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kennedy Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 353 0.34
Kennedy Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 353 0.34
Lincoln No. 3 Elementary School NR Public 2-3 285 0.41
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.49
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.33
East Newark Middle School NR Public 6-8 73 0.50
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.56
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.79
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.80

Nearest high schools

Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 0.05