Hudson County  »  527 Harrison Ave

527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison
Zip code 07029
County Hudson
Municipality Harrison Town
Block 159
Lot 4.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison

Sale date 08/10/2022
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,489

Lot & Building Information for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.054

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Commercial (NC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison

• • Improvements for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison

What is the assessed value of 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $188,300, the tax amount paid for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 is $4,489.

When was 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029 was last sold in 08/10/2022 for $790,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2022 $790,000

Title Documents for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
04/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison

Access detailed property tax data for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, NJ 07029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,489
Market value $188,300

Assessment History for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,300 $188,300 2.384 $4,489 +1.62%
2024 $188,300 $188,300 2.346 $4,418 +2.04%
2023 $188,300 $188,300 2.299 $4,329 +0.79%
2022 $188,300 $188,300 2.281 $4,295 +1.69%
2021 $188,300 $188,300 2.243 $4,224 -1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 527 Harrison Avenue, Harrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kennedy Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 353 0.03
Kennedy Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 353 0.03
Lincoln No. 3 Elementary School NR Public 2-3 285 0.23
Marwah Academy NR Private K-5 22 0.32
Hamilton Intermediate School 5 Public 4-5 278 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.06
East Newark Middle School NR Public 6-8 73 0.20
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.38
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.82
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.82

Nearest high schools

Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 0.34
Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.64