6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information
6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury |
| Zip code | 08512 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Cranbury Township |
| Block | 33 |
| Lot | 13.021 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/16/2023 |
| Sale price | $718,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,227 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury
| Building sqft | 2,659 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Garage | Unattached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury
6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,659 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $448,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $8,236.
When was 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 08/16/2023 for $718,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,227 |
| Market value | $448,600 |
Assessment History for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $448,600 | $448,600 | 1.834 | $8,227 | +1.44% |
| 2023 | $448,600 | $448,600 | 1.808 | $8,111 | +1.46% |
| 2022 | $448,600 | $448,600 | 1.782 | $7,994 | -0.39% |
| 2021 | $448,600 | $448,600 | 1.789 | $8,025 | +0.51% |
| 2020 | $448,600 | $448,600 | 1.78 | $7,985 | -1.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Bennett Place, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranbury Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 447 | 0.36 |
| Cranbury Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 447 | 0.36 |
| Montessori Preschool Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 71 | 0.64 |
| Montessori Preschool Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 71 | 0.64 |
| The Kiddie Corral Child Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 60 | 2.17 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranbury Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 447 | 0.36 |
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 3.02 |
| SciCore Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 3.05 |
| Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 124 | 3.46 |
| Melvin H Kreps School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 1,176 | 3.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 3.02 |
| SciCore Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 3.05 |
| Peddie School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 544 | 3.37 |
| Hightstown High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,644 | 3.77 |
| Monroe Twp High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,568 | 4.14 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.