3 Albany Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information
3 Albany Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Albany Street, Edison |
| Zip code | 08837 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | New Brunswick City |
| Block | 36.01 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Albany Street, Edison
| Sale date | 05/05/2006 |
| Sale price | $259,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,073,098 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Albany Street, Edison
| Building sqft | 448,983 |
| Building class | Office-Corporate Headquarters (561) |
| Acreage | 17 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 3 Albany Street, Edison
- • Improvements for 3 Albany Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Albany Street, Edison
This Office-Corporate Headquarters (561) located at 3 Albany Street, Edison, NJ 08837 has a total of 448,983 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.
What is the market value of 3 Albany Street, Edison, NJ 08837?The current market value is $117,338,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Albany Street, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Albany Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2006 | $259,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Albany Street, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Albany Street, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Albany Street, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $3,073,098 |
| Market value | $117,338,600 |
Assessment History for 3 Albany Street, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Albany Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $117,338,600 | $117,338,600 | 2.619 | $3,073,098 | +2.99% |
| 2023 | $117,338,600 | $117,338,600 | 2.543 | $2,983,921 | +2.17% |
| 2022 | $117,338,600 | $117,338,600 | 2.489 | $2,920,558 | +0.40% |
| 2021 | $117,338,600 | $117,338,600 | 2.479 | $2,908,824 | +0.36% |
| 2020 | $117,338,600 | $117,338,600 | 2.47 | $2,898,263 | +1.94% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 19,954 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $139,127 |
| Family households | 70.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,357 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $474,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $366,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Albany Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Albany Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3 Albany Street, Edison
Here are the neighbors for 3 Albany Street, Edison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 102 Remsen Ave, New Brunswick | 2,464 | 01/21/2011 | $450,000 |
| 17 Mine St, New Brunswick | 39,997 | 08/17/2015 | $1 |
| 300 Somerset St, New Brunswick | 21,164 | 10/20/2006 | $99 |
| 111 Bayard St, New Brunswick | 12/20/2018 | $3,000,000 | |
| 170 College Ave, New Brunswick | 04/13/2005 | $200,000 | |