Morris County  »  07930  »  Ridge Rd  »  6 Ridge Rd

6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Ridge Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 102
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Ridge Road, Chester

Sale date 06/02/2017
Sale price $240,000
Property tax $10,805

Lot & Building Information for 6 Ridge Road, Chester

Building sqft 1,216
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/High-Density (R-HD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Ridge Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 6 Ridge Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Ridge Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $442,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $10,292.

When was 6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 06/02/2017 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Ridge Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Ridge Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2017 $240,000
06/10/2008 $1
07/24/2006 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Ridge Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Ridge Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2008 - D
08/07/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Ridge Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Ridge Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,805
Market value $442,100

Assessment History for 6 Ridge Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Ridge Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $369,300 $369,300 2.444 $9,026 +7.02%
2023 $320,800 $320,800 2.629 $8,434 +2.67%
2022 $315,100 $315,100 2.607 $8,215 -3.11%
2021 $310,900 $310,900 2.727 $8,478 +0.89%
2020 $310,900 $310,900 2.703 $8,404 +7.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Ridge Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Ridge Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.03
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.03
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 1.03
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.67
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.67

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.49
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.40
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.47
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.48
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.57

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.22
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.48