Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  31 Main St

31 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

31 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 103
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 09/23/2022
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,348

Lot & Building Information for 31 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 3,030
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.31
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 31 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 31 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 31 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 3,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $247.

What is the market value of 31 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

The current market value is $628,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 31 Main Street, Chester

No photo available
31 Main St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/14/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.31 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Office $18/Sqft/Year 3,080 Lee Barnes Jr.

Spaces for Sale in 31 Main Street, Chester

No photo available
31 Main St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 08/14/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.31 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Lee Barnes Jr.
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
31 Main St
31 Main Street, Chester
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3080 Sqft
Price $18/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2022 $750,000
08/17/2004 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Main Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Assignment
09/22/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/22/2032
03/25/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Assignment
03/25/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Assignment
03/25/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Assignment
03/25/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Assignment
03/25/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Assignment
03/25/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Assignment
08/17/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,348
Market value $628,000

Assessment History for 31 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $560,800 $560,800 2.444 $13,706 -2.39%
2023 $534,100 $534,100 2.629 $14,041 +4.46%
2022 $515,600 $515,600 2.607 $13,442 -3.69%
2021 $511,800 $511,800 2.727 $13,957 +0.89%
2020 $511,800 $511,800 2.703 $13,834 -0.07%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 31 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Main St, Chester 1,459 05/23/2018 $385,000
71 Main St, Chester 2,075 07/09/2009 $448,000
85 Main St, Chester 7,048 07/30/1998 $10
9 Main St, Chester 3,772 02/18/2004 $850,000
27 Main St, Chester 1,735 03/30/2021 $425,000
24 Route 206 N, Chester 1,878 08/01/2007 $13,000
44 Academy Ln, Chester 1,215 08/28/2001 $225,000
18 Hillside Rd, Chester 1,557
5 Main St, Chester 1,331
19 Academy Ln, Chester 2,943 05/31/2016 $568,000
54 Academy Ln, Chester 1,335 06/21/2019 $345,000