Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  175 Main St

175 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

175 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 107
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Main Street, Chester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 175 Main Street, Chester

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.419

Bike Score

Zoning district Office Transitional (O-T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 175 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 175 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Main Street, Chester

What is the assessed value of 175 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,000, the tax amount paid for 175 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 is $4,562.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Main Street, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 175 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,790
Current property tax $0
Market value $196,000

Assessment History for 175 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $196,000 $196,000 2.444 $4,790 -7.04%
2023 $196,000 $196,000 2.629 $5,153 +0.84%
2022 $196,000 $196,000 2.607 $5,110 -4.40%
2021 $196,000 $196,000 2.727 $5,345 +0.89%
2020 $196,000 $196,000 2.703 $5,298 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 0.74
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 0.74
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 0.74
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.76
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.76

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.26
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.20
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.32
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.44
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 4.72

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.47
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.20
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.44