1 Meadow Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
1 Meadow Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Meadow Lane, Chester |
| Zip code | 07930 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chester Borough |
| Block | 110.01 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester
| Sale date | 06/30/1998 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester
- • Improvements for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Meadow Lane, Chester
Assessed at $679,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 is $15,809.
When was 1 Meadow Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Meadow Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 06/30/1998 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/1998 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,597 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $679,100 |
Assessment History for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $624,100 | $624,100 | 2.444 | $15,253 | +1.93% |
| 2023 | $569,200 | $569,200 | 2.629 | $14,964 | -0.91% |
| 2022 | $579,300 | $579,300 | 2.607 | $15,102 | -4.40% |
| 2021 | $579,300 | $579,300 | 2.727 | $15,798 | +0.89% |
| 2020 | $579,300 | $579,300 | 2.703 | $15,658 | +2.22% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 8,205 |
| Median age | 44 |
| Average household income | $271,883 |
| Family households | 81.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,790 |
| Owner occupied units | 93.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $834,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $612,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 1 Meadow Lane, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Meadow Ln, Chester | 2,691 | ||
| 29 Ammerman Way, Chester | 3,329 | 06/26/2019 | $1 |
| 1 Acorn Trl, Chester | 3,562 | 07/17/2023 | $995,000 |
| 11 Meadow Ln, Chester | |||
| 35 Ammerman Way, Chester | 3,453 | 01/23/2004 | $820,000 |
| 4 Acorn Trl, Chester | 5,211 | 06/12/2015 | $930,000 |
| 3 Meadow Ln, Chester | |||
| 93 Rear Oakdale Rd, Chester | |||
| 4 Meadow Ln, Chester | 3,094 | ||