Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  581 Main St

581 East Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

581 East Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 581 East Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 115
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 581 East Main Street, Chester

Property tax $45,184

Lot & Building Information for 581 East Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 27,080
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 2.108
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 581 East Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 581 East Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 581 East Main Street, Chester

How many square feet does 581 East Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 581 East Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 27,080 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 581 East Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

581 East Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,940,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 581 East Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 581 East Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 581 East Main Street, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 581 East Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 581 East Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,184
Market value $1,940,900

Assessment History for 581 East Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 581 East Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,940,900 $1,940,900 2.328 $45,184 +4.51%
2024 $1,769,000 $1,769,000 2.444 $43,234 -1.54%
2023 $1,670,300 $1,670,300 2.629 $43,912 +3.90%
2022 $1,621,100 $1,621,100 2.607 $42,262 +46.88%
2021 $1,055,100 $1,055,100 2.727 $28,773 +0.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,648
Median age 44.6
Average household income $276,899
Family households 82.1%
Occupied housing units 2,839
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $804,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $702,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 581 East Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 581 East Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 581 East Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 581 East Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Oakdale Rd, Chester 3,257 12/17/2001 $299,000
38 North Rd, Chester 1,858
32 North Rd, Chester 988 03/15/2019 $330,000
36 North Rd, Chester 1,344 09/16/2024 $487,000
4 Ferrous CT, Chester 1,736 12/10/1998 $1
86 Oakdale Rd, Chester 1,070 11/15/2012 $315,000
24 North Rd, Chester 3,117 12/13/2023
28 North Rd, Chester 1,384 12/01/2025 $332,000
4 Old Forge Rd, Chester 1,781 09/23/1998 $210,000
84 Oakdale Rd, Chester 1,277 01/17/2020 $327,500