Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  294 Main St

294 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

294 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 119
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 07/02/2014
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,183

Lot & Building Information for 294 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 2,508
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.473
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 294 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 294 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 294 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 294 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 2,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 294 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

294 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $539,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2014 $330,000
10/23/1998 $388,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 294 Main Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 294 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2014 - D
07/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,183
Market value $539,400

Assessment History for 294 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $523,000 $523,000 2.444 $12,782 +1.80%
2023 $477,600 $477,600 2.629 $12,556 +2.58%
2022 $469,500 $469,500 2.607 $12,240 +14.91%
2021 $390,600 $390,600 2.727 $10,652 +0.89%
2020 $390,600 $390,600 2.703 $10,558 -0.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 294 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
350 Main St, Chester 11,276 09/24/2001 $1,300,000
56 Fairmount Ave, Chester 1,368 04/26/2022 $1
266 Main St, Chester 2,838 06/07/2024
1 Larch Dr, Chester 2,602 01/08/2021 $500,000
280 Main St, Chester
630 E Main St, Chester 1,668 05/27/2022 $450,000
5 Larch Dr, Chester 2,444 11/29/2021 $601,000
384 Main St, Chester 2,656 06/15/2018 $475,000
396 Main St, Chester
420 Main St, Chester 3,888 10/22/1996 $1
52 Fairmount Ave, Chester 1,836 06/17/1994 $125,000
252 Main St, Chester 2,424