Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  142 Main St

142 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

142 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 123
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 08/17/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $19,360

Lot & Building Information for 142 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 4,378
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.6
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 142 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Main Street, Chester

How many square feet does 142 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 142 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 4,378 square feet.

What is the market value of 142 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

The current market value is $831,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2020 $1

Title Documents for 142 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,360
Market value $831,600

Assessment History for 142 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $831,600 $831,600 2.328 $19,360 +3.12%
2024 $768,200 $768,200 2.444 $18,775 -2.40%
2023 $731,700 $731,700 2.629 $19,236 +4.46%
2022 $706,400 $706,400 2.607 $18,416 -2.20%
2021 $690,500 $690,500 2.727 $18,830 +0.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,648
Median age 44.6
Average household income $276,899
Family households 82.1%
Occupied housing units 2,839
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $804,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $702,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 142 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Budd Ave, Chester 2,019 01/08/2009 $1
11 Elm St, Chester 2,562 05/16/2012 $565,000
91 Fairmount Ave, Chester 2,632 06/20/2017 $567,951
184 Main St, Chester 6,726 07/31/2007 $2,850,000
67 Grove St, Chester 1,440 09/04/1998 $168,000
128 Main St, Chester 6,587 07/15/2024
63 Budd Ave, Chester 1,904 12/09/2025
20 Orange St, Chester 2,964 09/07/2017 $215,000
9 Elm St, Chester 2,744 06/30/2010 $610,000
93 Fairmount Ave, Chester 3,103 12/07/2020 $658,000
170 Main St, Chester 2,872