145 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 145 West Main Street, Chester |
| Zip code | 07930 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chester Borough |
| Block | 133 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 145 West Main Street, Chester
| Property tax | $32,395 |
Lot & Building Information for 145 West Main Street, Chester
| Building sqft | 3,892 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 4.65 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 145 West Main Street, Chester
- • Improvements for 145 West Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 145 West Main Street, Chester
This Commercial (4A) located at 145 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 3,892 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 145 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,325,500, the tax amount paid for 145 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 is $30,857.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 145 West Main Street, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 West Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 145 West Main Street, Chester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 145 West Main Street, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 145 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $32,395 |
| Market value | $1,325,500 |
Assessment History for 145 West Main Street, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 West Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,287,000 | $1,287,000 | 2.444 | $31,454 | -6.29% |
| 2023 | $1,276,800 | $1,276,800 | 2.629 | $33,567 | +2.64% |
| 2022 | $1,254,400 | $1,254,400 | 2.607 | $32,702 | +18.15% |
| 2021 | $1,015,000 | $1,015,000 | 2.727 | $27,679 | +0.89% |
| 2020 | $1,015,000 | $1,015,000 | 2.703 | $27,435 | +2.59% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 8,205 |
| Median age | 44 |
| Average household income | $271,883 |
| Family households | 81.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,790 |
| Owner occupied units | 93.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $834,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $612,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 West Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 West Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 145 West Main Street, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 145 West Main Street, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11-85 W Main St, Chester | 1 | 03/08/2005 | |
| 7 Windy Top Ln, Chester | 3,731 | 12/04/2010 | $889,900 |
| 5 Windy Top Ln, Chester | 4,418 | 11/06/2025 | $1,300,000 |
| 12 Windy Top Ln, Chester | 3,729 | 07/31/2013 | $750,000 |
| 195 W Main St, Chester | 1,600 | 04/08/2021 | $4,900,000 |
| 90 Route 206, Chester | 1,189 | 12/07/2020 | $1,375,000 |