Ocean County  »  08527  »  Independence CT  »  41 Independence CT

41 Independence Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Independence Court, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Independence Court, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 56.01
Lot 59.74
Neighborhood Hyson - Bennetts Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Independence Court, Jackson

Sale date 07/24/2014
Sale price $190,000
Current property tax $10,392

Lot & Building Information for 41 Independence Court, Jackson

Building sqft 1,342
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.02 i
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Independence Court, Jackson

• • Improvements for 41 Independence Court, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Independence Court, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Independence Court, Jackson, NJ 08527?

41 Independence Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Independence Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $379,400, the tax amount paid for 41 Independence Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $8,475.

When was 41 Independence Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Independence Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 07/24/2014 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Independence Court, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Independence Court, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2014 $190,000
09/17/2013 $156,000
08/20/2010 $229,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Independence Court, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Independence Court, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/13/2017 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/09/2017 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Mortgage Modification 11/01/2057
07/24/2014 - D
08/22/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2013 - D
09/30/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2010 - D
08/26/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Independence Court, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Independence Court, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,690
Current property tax $10,392
Market value $379,400

Assessment History for 41 Independence Court, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Independence Court, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $200,000 $200,000 2.554 $5,108 +3.36%
2023 $200,000 $200,000 2.471 $4,942 +1.94%
2022 $200,000 $200,000 2.424 $4,848 +1.00%
2021 $200,000 $200,000 2.4 $4,800 +1.35%
2020 $200,000 $200,000 2.368 $4,736 -3.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Independence Court, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Independence Court, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 0.13
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 0.15
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 0.15
Howard C Johnson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 395 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 0.13
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 0.15
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 1.28
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.34
Bnos Yaakon Elementary School NR Private K-8 874 2.44

Nearest high schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 0.13
Yeshiva Bais Aharon NR Private 9-12 0 2.69
Bais Pinchos NR Private 12 0 2.79
Yeshiva Shaar Hatalmud NR Private 9-12 144 2.79