831 Hyson Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
831 Hyson Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 831 Hyson Road, Jackson |
| Zip code | 08527 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Jackson Township |
| Block | 1401 |
| Lot | 9 |
| Neighborhood | Hyson - Bennetts Mills |
Sales & Tax Overview for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson
| Current property tax | $14,286 |
Lot & Building Information for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson
| Building sqft | 1,348 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Year built | 1978 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson
- • Improvements for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 831 Hyson Road, Jackson
831 Hyson Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,348 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 831 Hyson Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $538,300, the tax amount paid for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $12,025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson
Access detailed property tax data for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,748 |
| Current property tax | $14,286 |
| Market value | $538,300 |
Assessment History for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $263,300 | $263,300 | 2.554 | $6,725 | +3.36% |
| 2023 | $263,300 | $263,300 | 2.471 | $6,506 | +1.94% |
| 2022 | $263,300 | $263,300 | 2.424 | $6,382 | +1.00% |
| 2021 | $263,300 | $263,300 | 2.4 | $6,319 | +1.35% |
| 2020 | $263,300 | $263,300 | 2.368 | $6,235 | +1.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 831 Hyson Road, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard C Johnson Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 395 | 0.87 |
| Crawford Rodriguez Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 604 | 0.97 |
| Alpha School | NR | Private | 60 | 1.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha School | NR | Private | 60 | 1.59 | |
| St. Aloysius School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 325 | 1.60 |
| Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan | NR | Private | PK-8 | 333 | 2.71 |
| Ocean Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.74 |
| Bnos Yaakon Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 874 | 3.78 |