8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson |
| Zip code | 08527 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Jackson Township |
| Block | 2604 |
| Lot | 55 |
| Neighborhood | Leesville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson
| Sale date | 07/24/2017 |
| Sale price | $505,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $20,362 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson
| Building sqft | 3,111 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.96 |
| Year built | 1997 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson
- • Improvements for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson
8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,111 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $887,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $19,828.
When was 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 07/24/2017 for $505,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $19,829 |
| Current property tax | $20,362 |
| Market value | $887,600 |
Assessment History for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $887,600 | $887,600 | 2.234 | $19,829 | +56.53% |
| 2024 | $496,000 | $496,000 | 2.554 | $12,668 | +3.36% |
| 2023 | $496,000 | $496,000 | 2.471 | $12,256 | +1.94% |
| 2022 | $496,000 | $496,000 | 2.424 | $12,023 | +1.00% |
| 2021 | $496,000 | $496,000 | 2.4 | $11,904 | +1.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Brittany Lane, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elms Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 658 | 1.09 |
| Switlik Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 809 | 3.28 |
| Jesus Harvest Time Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 3 | 4.27 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl W Goetz Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 989 | 0.64 |
| St. Aloysius School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 325 | 5.90 |
| Alpha School | NR | Private | 60 | 5.92 | |
| Millstone Twp Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 373 | 6.11 |
| Vincent S Mastro Montessori Academy | NR | Private | PK-7 | 94 | 6.58 |