Ocean County  »  08527  »  Shepherds Way  »  6 Shepherds Way

6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 3902
Lot 81
Neighborhood Leesville

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson

Sale date 04/29/2022
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,632

Lot & Building Information for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson

Building sqft 2,971
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.78
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson

• • Improvements for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527?

6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $965,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $21,575.

When was 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 04/29/2022 for $795,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2022 $795,000
10/25/1996 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2024 - D
03/15/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/29/2022 - D
05/02/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
04/29/2022 - D
05/02/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/2020 - D
12/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
10/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,667
Current property tax $25,632
Market value $965,800

Assessment History for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $511,500 $511,500 2.554 $13,064 +3.36%
2023 $511,500 $511,500 2.471 $12,639 +2.32%
2022 $509,600 $509,600 2.424 $12,353 +1.00%
2021 $509,600 $509,600 2.4 $12,230 +1.35%
2020 $509,600 $509,600 2.368 $12,067 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Shepherds Way, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 658 1.57
Elms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 658 1.57
Switlik Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 809 2.47
Switlik Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 809 2.47
Jesus Harvest Time Academy NR Private PK-5 3 3.33

Nearest middle schools

Carl W Goetz Middle School 4 Public 6-8 989 1.35
Vincent S Mastro Montessori Academy NR Private PK-7 94 5.65
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 5.68
Alpha School NR Private 60 5.71
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 5.71

Nearest high schools

Jackson Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 1,499 2.80
Jackson Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 3 5.59
Mesivta Of Clifton NR Private 9-12 46 5.65