Ocean County  »  08527  »  Red Cedar Run  »  5 Red Cedar Run

5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 5812
Lot 87
Neighborhood Edgewood Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson

Sale date 06/14/1989
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,521

Lot & Building Information for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson

Building sqft 2,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.56
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson

• • Improvements for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527?

5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $663,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $14,811.

When was 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 06/14/1989 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/1989 $100

Title Documents for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,811
Current property tax $15,521
Market value $663,000

Assessment History for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $663,000 $663,000 2.234 $14,811 +57.93%
2024 $367,200 $367,200 2.554 $9,378 +3.36%
2023 $367,200 $367,200 2.471 $9,074 +1.94%
2022 $367,200 $367,200 2.424 $8,901 +1.00%
2021 $367,200 $367,200 2.4 $8,813 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Red Cedar Run, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crawford Rodriguez Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 604 0.30
Howard C Johnson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 395 0.30
Alpha School NR Private 60 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 0.99
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 1.02
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 1.89
Solomon Schechter Academy NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 2.84
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.84

Nearest high schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 0.99
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.08
Yeshiva Bais Aharon NR Private 9-12 0 3.18
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 3.20