Ocean County  »  08527  »  Hickory Hill Rd  »  20 Hickory Hill Rd

20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 6603
Lot 1
Neighborhood Brookwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson

Sale date 10/26/1987
Sale price $146,950
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,817

Lot & Building Information for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson

Building sqft 1,796
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson

• • Improvements for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527?

20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,600, the tax amount paid for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $14,378.

When was 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 10/26/1987 for $146,950.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/1987 $146,950

Title Documents for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,378
Current property tax $14,817
Market value $643,600

Assessment History for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $643,600 $643,600 2.234 $14,378 +66.80%
2024 $337,500 $337,500 2.554 $8,620 +3.36%
2023 $337,500 $337,500 2.471 $8,340 +1.94%
2022 $337,500 $337,500 2.424 $8,181 +1.00%
2021 $337,500 $337,500 2.4 $8,100 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 0.62
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 0.65
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 0.65
Sylvia Rosenauer Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 248 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 0.62
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 0.65
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.99
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.93
Bnos Yaakon Elementary School NR Private K-8 874 1.95

Nearest high schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 0.62
Yeshiva Bais Aharon NR Private 9-12 0 2.27
New Jersey Center for Judaic St. NR Private 8-12 0 2.40
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.48
Mesivta Nachlas Yisroel NR Private 9-12 108 2.57

Neighbors for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson

Here are the neighbors for 20 Hickory Hill Road, Jackson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 2,376 10/11/2016 $470,000
52 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 2,376 12/24/2025 $950,000
10 Briarwood CT, Jackson 4,293 02/16/2017 $365,000
6 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 1,897 05/11/2016 $325,000
12 Briarwood CT, Jackson 2,688 06/10/2021 $454,000
9 Briarwood CT, Jackson 2,268 07/14/2017 $492,500
4 Briarwood CT, Jackson 1,920 09/11/2024 $625,000
2 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 1,881 02/29/2024 $612,000
7 Briarwood CT, Jackson 3,148 07/25/2003 $340,000
18 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 1,881 05/02/1988 $165,000
16 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 2,501 07/21/2016 $375,000
12 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 3,388 04/07/2017 $345,000
4 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 2,193 09/28/2000 $185,000
10 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 2,616 08/11/2016 $370,500
96 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 2,376 04/23/2026 $925,000
11 Briarwood CT, Jackson 2,376 11/22/2022 $625,000
5 Briarwood CT, Jackson 2,376 02/10/2025 $950,000
8 Briarwood CT, Jackson 1,904 11/06/2024 $650,000
8 Hickory Hill Rd, Jackson 2,376 12/23/2020 $529,900
6 Briarwood CT, Jackson 1,824 06/21/2017 $390,000