Ocean County  »  08527  »  Hemlock Hill Rd  »  17 Hemlock Hill Rd

17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 6701
Lot 23
Neighborhood Brookwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson

Sale date 06/16/2016
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,650

Lot & Building Information for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson

Building sqft 2,579
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson

• • Improvements for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527?

17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,579 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $680,900, the tax amount paid for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $15,211.

When was 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 06/16/2016 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2016 $390,000
10/23/1998 $179,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2020 - D
07/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/16/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,390
Current property tax $18,650
Market value $680,900

Assessment History for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $359,400 $359,400 2.554 $9,179 +9.19%
2023 $340,200 $340,200 2.471 $8,406 +1.94%
2022 $340,200 $340,200 2.424 $8,246 +1.00%
2021 $340,200 $340,200 2.4 $8,165 +1.35%
2020 $340,200 $340,200 2.368 $8,056 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sylvia Rosenauer Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 248 0.62
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.66
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.66
Alpha School NR Private 60 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.66
Alpha School NR Private 60 0.70
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 0.72
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.63
Bnos Yaakon Elementary School NR Private K-8 874 1.68

Nearest high schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 0.70
Yeshiva Bais Aharon NR Private 9-12 0 1.97
New Jersey Center for Judaic St. NR Private 8-12 0 2.14
Bais Pinchos NR Private 12 0 2.30
Yeshiva Shaar Hatalmud NR Private 9-12 144 2.30

Neighbors for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson

Here are the neighbors for 17 Hemlock Hill Road, Jackson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Hemlock Hill Rd, Jackson 2,432 03/07/2019 $350,000
11 Harvest CT, Jackson 1,934 02/27/2017 $367,000
15 Hemlock Hill Rd, Jackson 1,737 09/23/2024
8 Mulberry CT, Jackson 1,894 04/30/2025 $600,000
5 Harvest CT, Jackson 1,849 06/13/2016 $390,000
12 Mulberry CT, Jackson 2,376 03/17/2020 $10
10 Mulberry CT, Jackson 3,568 10/25/2018 $480,000
1 Harvest CT, Jackson 2,294 01/21/2000 $180,000
19 Hemlock Hill Rd, Jackson 2,376 05/21/2025 $980,000
11 Mulberry CT, Jackson 1,900 08/07/2023 $616,000
6 Mulberry CT, Jackson 2,219 08/29/2025 $735,000
5 Mulberry CT, Jackson 2,376 11/21/2005 $465,000
20 Hemlock Hill Rd, Jackson 1,977 05/08/2023 $625,000
7 Harvest CT, Jackson 2,194 06/20/2016 $399,000
7 Mulberry CT, Jackson 1,765 11/18/2024 $725,000
16 Hemlock Hill Rd, Jackson 2,376 06/10/2020 $509,000
3 Harvest CT, Jackson 4,167 04/20/2016 $485,000
9 Harvest CT, Jackson 2,376 04/06/2021
9 Mulberry CT, Jackson 2,706 06/27/2017 $462,500
4 Mulberry CT, Jackson 2,194 08/26/2020 $420,000