Ocean County  »  08527  »  W Virginia Ave  »  22 W Virginia Ave

22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 7207
Lot 1
Neighborhood Brookwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson

Current property tax $16,166

Lot & Building Information for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson

Building sqft 1,508
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson

• • Improvements for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527?

22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590,200, the tax amount paid for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $13,185.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,074
Current property tax $16,166
Market value $590,200

Assessment History for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $226,700 $226,700 2.554 $5,790 +3.36%
2023 $226,700 $226,700 2.471 $5,602 +1.94%
2022 $226,700 $226,700 2.424 $5,495 +1.00%
2021 $226,700 $226,700 2.4 $5,441 +1.35%
2020 $226,700 $226,700 2.368 $5,368 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 West Virginia Avenue, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sylvia Rosenauer Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 248 0.42
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.58
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.58
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.58
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
Bnos Yaakon Elementary School NR Private K-8 874 0.66
Solomon Schechter Academy NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 0.77
New Jersey Center for Judaic St. NR Private 8-12 0 1.14

Nearest high schools