Ocean County  »  08527  »  Shaw CT  »  2 Shaw CT

2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Shaw Court, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 7302
Lot 13
Neighborhood Brookwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson

Sale date 10/19/2018
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,387

Lot & Building Information for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson

Building sqft 2,338
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson

• • Improvements for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Shaw Court, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527?

2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $707,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $15,812.

When was 2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 10/19/2018 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2018 $430,000
07/19/2000 $171,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/2020 - D
11/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
10/19/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/19/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,077
Current property tax $19,387
Market value $707,800

Assessment History for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $301,700 $301,700 2.554 $7,705 +3.53%
2023 $301,200 $301,200 2.471 $7,443 +1.94%
2022 $301,200 $301,200 2.424 $7,301 +3.19%
2021 $294,800 $294,800 2.4 $7,075 +1.35%
2020 $294,800 $294,800 2.368 $6,981 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Shaw Court, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sylvia Rosenauer Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 248 0.08
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.37
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.37
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.37
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.07
Bnos Yaakon Elementary School NR Private K-8 874 1.11
Solomon Schechter Academy NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 1.19
Alpha School NR Private 60 1.22

Nearest high schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 1.22
Yeshiva Bais Aharon NR Private 9-12 0 1.42
New Jersey Center for Judaic St. NR Private 8-12 0 1.58