Ocean County  »  08527  »  Illinois Ave  »  21 Illinois Ave

21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 7304
Lot 16
Neighborhood Brookwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson

Sale date 08/25/2016
Sale price $352,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,367

Lot & Building Information for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson

• • Improvements for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527?

21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $12,756.

When was 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 08/25/2016 for $352,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2016 $352,000
07/22/1988 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2021 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
08/25/2016 - D
09/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,756
Current property tax $13,367
Market value $571,000

Assessment History for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $571,000 $571,000 2.234 $12,756 +97.49%
2024 $252,900 $252,900 2.554 $6,459 +3.36%
2023 $252,900 $252,900 2.471 $6,249 +5.18%
2022 $245,100 $245,100 2.424 $5,941 +1.00%
2021 $245,100 $245,100 2.4 $5,882 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Illinois Avenue, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sylvia Rosenauer Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 248 0.17
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.28
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.28
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 0.28
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.07
Bnos Yaakon Elementary School NR Private K-8 874 1.13
Alpha School NR Private 60 1.19
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 1.20

Nearest high schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 1.19
Yeshiva Bais Aharon NR Private 9-12 0 1.41
New Jersey Center for Judaic St. NR Private 8-12 0 1.61