Ocean County  »  08527  »  Rutherford CT  »  6 Rutherford CT

6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 12004
Lot 28
Neighborhood Van Hiseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson

Sale date 01/31/2012
Sale price $345,000
Current property tax $18,846

Lot & Building Information for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson

Building sqft 2,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson

• • Improvements for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527?

6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $15,863.

When was 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 01/31/2012 for $345,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2012 $345,000
07/20/1998 $204,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2021 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2041
01/31/2012 - D
02/15/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,136
Current property tax $18,846
Market value $710,100

Assessment History for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $404,900 $404,900 2.554 $10,341 +3.36%
2023 $404,900 $404,900 2.471 $10,005 +1.94%
2022 $404,900 $404,900 2.424 $9,815 +1.00%
2021 $404,900 $404,900 2.4 $9,718 +1.35%
2020 $404,900 $404,900 2.368 $9,588 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Rutherford Court, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Switlik Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 809 0.80
Switlik Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 809 0.80
Jesus Harvest Time Academy NR Private PK-5 3 2.06
Jesus Harvest Time Academy NR Private PK-5 3 2.06
Lucy N Holman Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 498 2.56

Nearest middle schools

St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 3.48
Alpha School NR Private 60 3.51
Carl W Goetz Middle School 4 Public 6-8 989 4.05
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 4.11
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 4.17

Nearest high schools

Jackson Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 1,499 0.79
Alpha School NR Private 60 3.51