Ocean County  »  08527  »  Bennetts Mills Rd  »  68 Bennetts Mills Rd

68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 12004
Lot 58
Neighborhood Van Hiseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson

Sale date 09/23/1997
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 5.36
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson

• • Improvements for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson

When was 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 built?

68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1999.

What is the assessed value of 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,455,500, the tax amount paid for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $54,855.

When was 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 09/23/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/1997 $1

Title Documents for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $62,713
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,455,500

Assessment History for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,159,100 $2,159,100 2.554 $55,143 +3.36%
2023 $2,159,100 $2,159,100 2.471 $53,351 +1.94%
2022 $2,159,100 $2,159,100 2.424 $52,337 +1.00%
2021 $2,159,100 $2,159,100 2.4 $51,818 +1.35%
2020 $2,159,100 $2,159,100 2.368 $51,127 +1.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,366
Median age 38
Average household income $126,034
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 20,687
Owner occupied units 86.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $484,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $414,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson

Here are the neighbors for 68 Bennetts Mills Road, Jackson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Bennetts Mills Rd, Jackson 2,912 03/26/2011 $1
36 Bennetts Mills Rd, Jackson 1,618 12/10/2019 $280,000
8 Bennetts Mills Rd, Jackson 3,588 06/02/2014 $1,947,723
8 Jhan Dr, Jackson 2,624 08/02/2021 $553,000
58 Bennetts Mills Rd, Jackson 3,030 10/27/2020 $550,000
11 Evergreen CT, Jackson 1,964 12/03/2021 $450,000
46 Bennetts Mills Rd, Jackson 04/03/2009 $2,100,000
27 Cedar Swamp Rd, Jackson 1,484 12/14/2020 $230,000