Ocean County  »  08527  »  Johnson Ln  »  85 Johnson Ln

85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 12301
Lot 26
Neighborhood Whispering Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson

Sale date 09/14/2022
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,962

Lot & Building Information for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson

Building sqft 2,190
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.36
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson

• • Improvements for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527?

85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,100, the tax amount paid for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $14,277.

When was 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 09/14/2022 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2022 $620,000
05/27/2011 $294,000
06/14/2010 $344,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/14/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2011 - D
06/10/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2010 - D
06/10/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,323
Current property tax $16,962
Market value $639,100

Assessment History for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $312,000 $312,000 2.554 $7,968 +3.36%
2023 $312,000 $312,000 2.471 $7,710 +1.94%
2022 $312,000 $312,000 2.424 $7,563 +1.00%
2021 $312,000 $312,000 2.4 $7,488 +1.35%
2020 $312,000 $312,000 2.368 $7,388 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lucy N Holman Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 498 1.44
Lucy N Holman Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 498 1.44
Switlik Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 809 2.02
Switlik Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 809 2.02
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 2.25

Nearest middle schools

St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 2.25
Alpha School NR Private 60 2.28
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 2.95
Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 3.84
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.85

Nearest high schools

Jackson Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 1,499 1.96
Alpha School NR Private 60 2.28
Jackson Liberty High School 3 Public 9-12 1,141 3.37
Yeshiva Shaar Hatalmud NR Private 9-12 144 3.60
Bais Pinchos NR Private 12 0 3.60

Neighbors for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson

Here are the neighbors for 85 Johnson Lane, Jackson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Johnson Ln, Jackson 2,646 03/14/2001 $227,500
115 Johnson Ln, Jackson 1,601 08/05/2020 $399,900
69 Johnson Ln, Jackson 2,374 10/10/2025 $650,000
57 Johnson Ln, Jackson 1,844 08/19/2011 $290,000
49 Johnson Ln, Jackson 1,819 05/14/1990 $50,000
91 Johnson Ln, Jackson 2,350 02/18/2011 $285,000
124 Frank Applegate Rd, Jackson 2,230 01/08/2001 $190,000
81 Johnson Ln, Jackson 2,200 10/30/1998 $149,500
73 Johnson Ln, Jackson 1,796 04/19/2019
65 Johnson Ln, Jackson 01/15/2024 $10
99 Johnson Ln, Jackson 2,702 07/21/1993 $1
61 Johnson Ln, Jackson 09/10/2013
1 Mirta CT, Jackson 2,007 04/22/2021 $470,000
77 Johnson Ln, Jackson 3,046 01/12/2024 $1
138 Frank Applegate Rd, Jackson 2,882 02/26/2021 $475,000
95 Johnson Ln, Jackson 2,160 07/18/2003 $311,000
134 Frank Applegate Rd, Jackson 1,440 08/03/2006 $302,000
45 Johnson Ln, Jackson 1,574 09/25/2024 $1
3 Mirta CT, Jackson 2,160 07/01/2024 $227,500
55 Johnson Ln, Jackson 1,300 07/03/2019 $327,000