252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson |
| Zip code | 08527 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Jackson Township |
| Block | 13601 |
| Lot | 12 |
| Neighborhood | Winding Ways |
Sales & Tax Overview for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
| Sale date | 07/25/2019 |
| Sale price | $320,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,803 |
Lot & Building Information for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
| Building sqft | 1,616 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 2.77 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
- • Improvements for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $504,200, the tax amount paid for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $11,263.
When was 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold?252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 11/04/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
Access detailed property tax data for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,264 |
| Current property tax | $11,803 |
| Market value | $504,200 |
Assessment History for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $504,200 | $504,200 | 2.234 | $11,264 | +64.19% |
| 2024 | $268,600 | $268,600 | 2.554 | $6,860 | +3.36% |
| 2023 | $268,600 | $268,600 | 2.471 | $6,637 | +1.94% |
| 2022 | $268,600 | $268,600 | 2.424 | $6,511 | +1.00% |
| 2021 | $268,600 | $268,600 | 2.4 | $6,446 | +1.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ateres Bais Yaakov | NR | Private | K-6 | 37 | 0.72 |
| Ocean Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.11 |
| Ocean Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.11 |
| Yeshiva Kol Torah | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 1.30 |
| Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan | NR | Private | PK-8 | 333 | 1.36 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.11 |
| Christa Mcauliffe Mid School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 722 | 1.35 |
| Bnos Yaakon Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 874 | 1.42 |
| Yeshive Toras Emes | NR | Private | PK-8 | 255 | 1.65 |