Ocean County  »  08527  »  S Cooks Bridge Rd  »  483 S Cooks Bridge Rd

483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 14101
Lot 14
Neighborhood Winding Ways

Sales & Tax Overview for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson

Sale date 07/03/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,145

Lot & Building Information for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson

Building sqft 3,186
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.07
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson

• • Improvements for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, NJ 08527?

483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $775,100, the tax amount paid for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $17,315.

When was 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 07/03/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2023 $1
12/28/2020 $400,000
02/27/2001 $172,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/03/2023 - D
07/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2020 - D
01/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2018 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,316
Current property tax $18,145
Market value $775,100

Assessment History for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $775,100 $775,100 2.234 $17,316 +81.38%
2024 $373,800 $373,800 2.554 $9,547 -3.89%
2023 $402,000 $402,000 2.471 $9,933 +37.06%
2022 $299,000 $299,000 2.424 $7,248 +1.00%
2021 $299,000 $299,000 2.4 $7,176 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ateres Bais Yaakov NR Private K-6 37 1.01
Yeshiva Even Yisroel NR Private K-6 231 1.65
Lucy N Holman Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 498 1.70
Lucy N Holman Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 498 1.70
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 1.10
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.79
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 1.80
Yeshiva Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 258 1.85
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 1.85

Nearest high schools

Jackson Liberty High School 3 Public 9-12 1,141 0.51
Yeshiva Shaar Hatalmud NR Private 9-12 144 0.90
Bais Pinchos NR Private 12 0 0.90
Bais Yaakov Bnos Chayil School NR Private 9-12 0 1.19
Yeshiva Bais Pinchos NR Private 9-12 71 1.32

Neighbors for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson

Here are the neighbors for 483 South Cooks Bridge Road, Jackson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 Brewers Bridge Rd, Jackson 3,146 10/01/2020 $700,000
477 S Cooks Bridge Rd, Jackson 2,156 09/22/2004 $320,000
246 New Central Ave, Jackson 1,592 08/26/2021 $526,500
489 S Cooks Bridge Rd, Jackson 1,848 08/10/2021 $475,000
214 New Central Ave, Jackson 2,100 07/27/2001 $224,000
217 Brewers Bridge Rd, Jackson 1,028 03/15/2023 $800,000
225 Brewers Bridge Rd, Jackson 3,535 01/12/2022 $1
202 New Central Ave, Jackson 1,842 06/12/2018 $333,500
232 New Central Ave, Jackson 2,876 10/16/2018 $3,500
340 Jackson Pines Rd, Jackson 2,623 06/19/2018 $434,000
203 Brewers Bridge Rd, Jackson 4,793 03/18/2021 $620,000
211 Brewers Bridge Rd, Jackson 2,876 11/12/2019 $525,000
326 Jackson Pines Rd, Jackson 2,364 12/18/2025 $650,000
226 New Central Ave, Jackson 2,156 10/08/2015 $359,000
238 New Central Ave, Jackson 1,835 10/10/2018 $2,650
471 S Cooks Bridge Rd, Jackson 2,016 07/08/2011 $235,000
235 Brewers Bridge Rd, Jackson 6,153 04/01/2020 $750,000
495 S Cooks Bridge Rd, Jackson 1,296 01/06/2025 $665,000
208 New Central Ave, Jackson 2,980 05/04/2015 $1
220 New Central Ave, Jackson 2,956