Ocean County  »  08527  »  Park Ave  »  74 Park Ave

74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Park Avenue, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 17202
Lot 25
Neighborhood Woodair Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson

Sale date 06/13/2011
Sale price $150,057
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,401

Lot & Building Information for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson

Building sqft 792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson

• • Improvements for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Park Avenue, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527?

74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1951 and has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,000, the tax amount paid for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $10,120.

When was 74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 06/13/2011 for $150,057.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2011 $150,057
04/11/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2011 - D
07/01/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,120
Current property tax $10,401
Market value $453,000

Assessment History for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,000 $453,000 2.234 $10,120 +91.70%
2024 $206,700 $206,700 2.554 $5,279 +3.36%
2023 $206,700 $206,700 2.471 $5,108 +1.94%
2022 $206,700 $206,700 2.424 $5,010 +1.00%
2021 $206,700 $206,700 2.4 $4,961 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Park Avenue, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jesus Harvest Time Academy NR Private PK-5 3 1.89
Jesus Harvest Time Academy NR Private PK-5 3 1.89
Switlik Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 809 2.51
Switlik Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 809 2.51
Vincent S Mastro Montessori Academy NR Private PK-7 94 2.89

Nearest middle schools

Vincent S Mastro Montessori Academy NR Private PK-7 94 2.89
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 3.54
Carl W Goetz Middle School 4 Public 6-8 989 3.84
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 6.78
Alpha School NR Private 60 6.81

Nearest high schools