Ocean County  »  105 Hawkin Rd

105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 Property Information

105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt
Zip code 08533
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 18101
Lot 2
Neighborhood Midwood - Archers Corner

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Sale date 08/04/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,760

Lot & Building Information for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.35
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

• • Improvements for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533?

105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $773,500, the tax amount paid for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 is $17,279.

When was 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 was last sold in 08/04/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2017 $1
11/14/1997 $182,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/2018 - D
01/24/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/16/2048
08/04/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,280
Current property tax $17,760
Market value $773,500

Assessment History for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $773,500 $773,500 2.234 $17,280 +89.47%
2024 $357,100 $357,100 2.554 $9,120 +3.36%
2023 $357,100 $357,100 2.471 $8,824 +1.94%
2022 $357,100 $357,100 2.424 $8,656 +1.00%
2021 $357,100 $357,100 2.4 $8,570 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 Hawkin Road, New Egypt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 658 4.21
Elms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 658 4.21
New Egypt Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 532 4.57
New Egypt Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 532 4.57
Sandy Lane Nursery School NR Private PK-K 182 4.87

Nearest middle schools

New Jersey United Christian Academy NR Private 6-12 56 3.72
New Egypt Middle School 5 Public 6-8 261 4.29
Carl W Goetz Middle School 4 Public 6-8 989 4.64
Vincent S Mastro Montessori Academy NR Private PK-7 94 4.87
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 6.89

Nearest high schools

New Jersey United Christian Academy NR Private 6-12 56 3.72
New Egypt High School 4 Public 9-12 315 4.33