Ocean County  »  08527  »  Lakehurst Ave  »  709 Lakehurst Ave

709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 18503
Lot 23
Neighborhood Legler

Sales & Tax Overview for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson

Sale date 05/15/2020
Sale price $478,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson

Building sqft 2,502
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson

• • Improvements for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527?

709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,502 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $798,200, the tax amount paid for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $17,831.

When was 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 05/15/2020 for $478,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2020 $478,000
03/24/2012 $1
06/19/2001 $241,238
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2025 - D
09/08/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/03/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification
12/28/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
11/19/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/29/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/04/2054
05/16/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/15/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2012 - D
04/05/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,386
Current property tax $0
Market value $798,200

Assessment History for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $432,900 $432,900 2.554 $11,056 +3.36%
2023 $432,900 $432,900 2.471 $10,697 +1.94%
2022 $432,900 $432,900 2.424 $10,493 +1.00%
2021 $432,900 $432,900 2.4 $10,390 +1.35%
2020 $432,900 $432,900 2.368 $10,251 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 709 Lakehurst Avenue, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 0.90
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 0.90
Jesus Harvest Time Academy NR Private PK-5 3 1.68
Jesus Harvest Time Academy NR Private PK-5 3 1.68
Bancroft Neurohealth School Cherry Hill NR Private PK-3 37 2.30

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 0.90
Vincent S Mastro Montessori Academy NR Private PK-7 94 2.30
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 4.53
Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 5.34
Carl W Goetz Middle School 4 Public 6-8 989 6.16

Nearest high schools