Ocean County  »  08527  »  Bowman Rd  »  875 Bowman Rd

875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 875 Bowman Road, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 18503
Lot 38
Neighborhood Legler

Sales & Tax Overview for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson

Sale date 05/13/2024
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,245

Lot & Building Information for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson

• • Improvements for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 875 Bowman Road, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527?

875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,700, the tax amount paid for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $11,073.

When was 875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 05/13/2024 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2024 $425,000
10/22/2007 $297,000
09/20/1988 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
05/13/2024 - D
05/21/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2007 - D
12/04/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,660
Current property tax $13,245
Market value $495,700

Assessment History for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $236,300 $236,300 2.554 $6,035 +3.14%
2023 $236,800 $236,800 2.471 $5,851 +1.94%
2022 $236,800 $236,800 2.424 $5,740 +1.00%
2021 $236,800 $236,800 2.4 $5,683 +1.35%
2020 $236,800 $236,800 2.368 $5,607 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 1.12
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 1.12
Jesus Harvest Time Academy NR Private PK-5 3 1.45
Jesus Harvest Time Academy NR Private PK-5 3 1.45
Sandy Lane Nursery School NR Private PK-K 182 2.35

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 1.12
Vincent S Mastro Montessori Academy NR Private PK-7 94 2.35
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 4.75
Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 5.35
Carl W Goetz Middle School 4 Public 6-8 989 5.92

Nearest high schools

Jackson Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 3 1.02
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 1.12
Mesivta Of Clifton NR Private 9-12 46 2.35
Newmark High School NR Private 9-12 75 2.35
Veritas Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 50 2.35

Neighbors for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson

Here are the neighbors for 875 Bowman Road, Jackson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
871 Bowman Rd, Jackson 3,128 03/16/2023 $1
10 Hidden Holw, Jackson 1,704 09/14/1999 $165,000
11 Hidden Holw, Jackson 2,288 12/11/2014 $330,000
6 Hidden Holw, Jackson 1,976 08/08/1997 $156,000
8 Hidden Holw, Jackson 1,976 12/22/2000 $238,000
649 Toms River Rd, Jackson 2,410 01/31/2018 $385,000
12 Hidden Holw, Jackson 1,848 08/10/2023 $536,000
14 Hidden Holw, Jackson 1,976 12/10/2002 $275,000
623 Toms River Rd, Jackson 1,288 04/25/1994 $144,500
641 Toms River Rd, Jackson 2,598 01/09/2002 $230,772
665 Toms River Rd, Jackson 2,892 03/11/2002 $219,900
9 Hidden Holw, Jackson 1,848 09/22/2021 $435,000
879 Bowman Rd, Jackson 1,825 07/15/2020 $160,000
919 Bowman Rd, Jackson 1,350 03/16/1988 $160,000
627 Toms River Rd, Jackson 2,008 09/30/2019 $360,000
861 Bowman Rd, Jackson 1,752 08/02/2007 $280,000
885 Bowman Rd, Jackson 1,392 09/04/1998 $122,000
4 Hidden Holw, Jackson 1,338 03/16/2022 $495,000
633 Toms River Rd, Jackson 1,296 04/04/2018 $1
657 Toms River Rd, Jackson 2,674 07/03/2025 $690,000