Ocean County  »  08527  »  E Veterans Hwy  »  959 E Veterans Hwy

959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 20301
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Sale date 05/15/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,573

Lot & Building Information for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.53
Year built 1909
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

• • Improvements for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527?

959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1909 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $547,600, the tax amount paid for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $12,233.

When was 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 05/15/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2012 $1
12/18/2008 $440,000
11/24/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2008 - D
01/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/24/2008 - D
01/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,233
Current property tax $12,573
Market value $547,600

Assessment History for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $547,600 $547,600 2.234 $12,233 +57.20%
2024 $304,700 $304,700 2.554 $7,782 +3.36%
2023 $304,700 $304,700 2.471 $7,529 +1.94%
2022 $304,700 $304,700 2.424 $7,386 +1.00%
2021 $304,700 $304,700 2.4 $7,313 +1.35%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Here are the neighbors for 959 East Veterans Highway, Jackson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
943 E Veterans Hwy, Jackson 1,272 01/11/2006 $1
9 Dove Mill Cres, Jackson 2,078 11/12/2020 $499,000
967 E Veterans Hwy, Jackson 2,102 01/09/2019 $467,000
30 Cranberry CT, Jackson 3,356 06/12/2025 $1,225,000
26 Melissa Lee Dr, Jackson 2,156 07/22/2024 $947,000
1 Melissa Lee Dr, Jackson 3,396 07/21/2016 $479,000
975 E Veterans Hwy, Jackson 2,418 08/02/2005 $360,500
24 Melissa Lee Dr, Jackson 2,784 09/09/2016 $445,000
5 Melissa Lee Dr, Jackson 2,070 11/19/2021 $1
1 Dove Mill Cres, Jackson 1,638 09/14/2021 $625,000
5 Dove Mill Cres, Jackson 1,798 11/21/2024 $1
11 Dove Mill Cres, Jackson 2,026 11/02/2020 $537,000
983 E Veterans Hwy, Jackson 1,208 12/27/1999 $50,000
28 Melissa Lee Dr, Jackson 2,074 07/08/2016 $467,500
7 Dove Mill Cres, Jackson 1,690 07/27/1999 $169,900
995 E Veterans Hwy, Jackson 4,625 02/08/2005 $1
1009 E Veterans Hwy, Jackson 1,320 07/20/2015 $350,000
3 Melissa Lee Dr, Jackson 1,860 03/11/2021 $449,000
3 Dove Mill Cres, Jackson 2,256 05/29/2003 $1
991 E Veterans Hwy, Jackson 1,188 01/22/2008 $10