1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson |
| Zip code | 08527 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Jackson Township |
| Block | 21301 |
| Lot | 12 |
| Neighborhood | Whitesville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
| Sale date | 10/07/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $28,700 |
Lot & Building Information for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
| Building sqft | 936 |
| Building class | Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) |
| Acreage | 1.7 |
| Year built | 1970 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
- • Improvements for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 has a total of 936 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,335.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527?1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,250,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/07/2022 | $1,250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
Access detailed property tax data for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $27,925 |
| Current property tax | $28,700 |
| Market value | $1,250,000 |
Assessment History for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,250,000 | $1,250,000 | 2.234 | $27,925 | +169.51% |
| 2024 | $405,700 | $405,700 | 2.554 | $10,362 | +3.36% |
| 2023 | $405,700 | $405,700 | 2.471 | $10,025 | +1.94% |
| 2022 | $405,700 | $405,700 | 2.424 | $9,834 | +1.00% |
| 2021 | $405,700 | $405,700 | 2.4 | $9,737 | +1.35% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 58,991 |
| Median age | 37.3 |
| Average household income | $136,935 |
| Family households | 73.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,324 |
| Owner occupied units | 87.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.88 |
| Median year structure built | 1989 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $519,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $442,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
Here are the neighbors for 1154 East Veterans Highway, Jackson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1120 E Veterans Hwy, Jackson | 4,720 | 03/11/2004 | $96,000 |
| 85 N Hope Chapel Rd, Jackson | 2,264 | 03/04/2020 | $315,000 |
| 1164 E Veterans Hwy, Jackson | 1,536 | ||
| 54 White Rd, Jackson | 2,100 | 05/10/2024 | $950,000 |
| 55 S Hope Chapel Rd, Jackson | 1,676 | 11/30/2000 | $25,000 |