Ocean County  »  08527  »  Galassi CT  »  2 Galassi CT

2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Galassi Court, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 21401
Lot 18
Neighborhood Whitesville

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson

Sale date 07/31/2025
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,689

Lot & Building Information for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson

Building sqft 2,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.13
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson

• • Improvements for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Galassi Court, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527?

2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $924,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $20,642.

When was 2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 07/31/2025 for $999,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2025 $999,999
09/08/2017 $519,500
02/06/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/31/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/08/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2014 - D
02/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2009 - D
05/18/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2007 - D
09/17/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,599
Current property tax $24,689
Market value $924,000

Assessment History for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $459,600 $459,600 2.554 $11,738 +3.36%
2023 $459,600 $459,600 2.471 $11,357 +1.94%
2022 $459,600 $459,600 2.424 $11,141 +1.00%
2021 $459,600 $459,600 2.4 $11,030 +1.35%
2020 $459,600 $459,600 2.368 $10,883 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Even Yisroel NR Private K-6 231 0.50
Nachlas Bars Yaakov NR Private PK-4 266 0.54
Nachlas Bars Yaakov NR Private PK-4 266 0.54
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 0.72
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 0.33
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 0.72
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 0.79
Yeshiva Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 258 0.79
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private K-8 941 1.46

Nearest high schools

Yeshivas Lekach Tov Inc. NR Private 9-12 52 0.62
Jackson Liberty High School 3 Public 9-12 1,141 0.95
Yeshiva Shaar Hatalmud NR Private 9-12 144 1.21
Bais Pinchos NR Private 12 0 1.21
Bais Yaakov Bnos Chayil School NR Private 9-12 0 1.22

Neighbors for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson

Here are the neighbors for 2 Galassi Court, Jackson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Galassi CT, Jackson 2,746 12/12/2014 $400,000
54 White Rd, Jackson 2,100 05/10/2024 $950,000
20 Galassi CT, Jackson 2,108 08/25/2016 $520,000
22 Galassi CT, Jackson 1,920 05/15/1992 $180,000
84 White Rd, Jackson 3,418 05/20/1994 $1
60 White Rd, Jackson 2,543 07/09/2021 $585,000
6 Galassi CT, Jackson 3,904 01/07/2015 $505,000
8 Galassi CT, Jackson 2,620 07/29/2015 $479,000
68 White Rd, Jackson 2,500 01/06/2016 $336,750
60 Cross St, Jackson 770 08/09/2024 $600,000
14 Galassi CT, Jackson 2,746 08/09/2024 $777,000
92 White Rd, Jackson 1,186 04/02/2014 $1
4 Galassi CT, Jackson 4,233 04/27/2017 $545,000
48 Cross St, Jackson 1,482 10/17/2011 $200,000
12 Galassi CT, Jackson 2,204 07/13/2016 $585,000
18 Galassi CT, Jackson 4,909 06/22/2015 $589,000
72 White Rd, Jackson 2,210 06/17/2019 $390,000
16 Galassi CT, Jackson 2,685 07/08/2015 $552,000
64 White Rd, Jackson 2,330 04/19/2023 $560,000
54 Cross St, Jackson 2,232 02/08/2019 $479,000