Ocean County  »  08527  »  S Hope Chapel Rd  »  260 S Hope Chapel Rd

260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 22601
Lot 1
Neighborhood Whitesville

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson

Sale date 02/26/2025
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,413

Lot & Building Information for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson

• • Improvements for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527?

260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $502,000, the tax amount paid for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $11,214.

When was 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 02/26/2025 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2025 $400,000
07/30/1992 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,821
Current property tax $13,413
Market value $502,000

Assessment History for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $311,700 $311,700 2.554 $7,961 +3.36%
2023 $311,700 $311,700 2.471 $7,702 +1.94%
2022 $311,700 $311,700 2.424 $7,556 +1.00%
2021 $311,700 $311,700 2.4 $7,481 +1.35%
2020 $311,700 $311,700 2.368 $7,381 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 South Hope Chapel Road, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nachlas Bars Yaakov NR Private PK-4 266 1.03
Nachlas Bars Yaakov NR Private PK-4 266 1.03
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 1.39
Yeshiva Even Yisroel NR Private K-6 231 1.39
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 0.90
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 1.39
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 1.66
Yeshiva Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 258 1.66
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private K-8 941 2.24

Nearest high schools

Yeshivas Lekach Tov Inc. NR Private 9-12 52 1.32
Jackson Liberty High School 3 Public 9-12 1,141 1.67
Yeshiva Shaar Hatalmud NR Private 9-12 144 2.08