Ocean County  »  08527  »  Transit Ave  »  1406 Transit Ave

1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 23102
Lot 4.03
Neighborhood Legler

Sales & Tax Overview for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson

Sale date 12/09/2025
Sale price $100
Current property tax $2,031

Lot & Building Information for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson

Building sqft 3,190
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 1.09
Year built 2025

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson

• • Improvements for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson

How many sq. ft. does 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 has a total of 3,190 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527?

1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 2025 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $76,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2025 $100
12/14/2023 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
12/09/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2024 - D
12/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/14/2023 - D
12/21/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,941
Current property tax $2,031
Market value $76,000

Assessment History for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $78,300 $78,300 2.554 $2,000 +3.36%
2023 $78,300 $78,300 2.471 $1,935 +1.94%
2022 $78,300 $78,300 2.424 $1,898 +1.00%
2021 $78,300 $78,300 2.4 $1,879 +1.35%
2020 $78,300 $78,300 2.368 $1,854 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1406 Transit Avenue, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.30
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.30
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.39
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.39
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.55

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.39
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.55
Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 3.26
Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 3.27
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 3.78

Nearest high schools

Ocvts Navy Lakehrst Center NR Public 11-12 5 1.46
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.39