Ocean County  »  08701  »  Sunset Rd  »  180 Sunset Rd

180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 284.11
Lot 20.01
Neighborhood South Lakewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood

Current property tax $11,088

Lot & Building Information for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood

Building sqft 2,412
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,200, the tax amount paid for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $10,249.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,593
Current property tax $11,088
Market value $446,200

Assessment History for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $446,200 $446,200 2.374 $10,593 +4.86%
2023 $446,200 $446,200 2.264 $10,102 +2.96%
2022 $446,200 $446,200 2.199 $9,812 0.00%
2021 $446,200 $446,200 2.199 $9,812 -0.27%
2020 $446,200 $446,200 2.205 $9,839 +3.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Sunset Road, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shalom Torah Center NR Private PK-8 210 0.29
Shalom Torah Center NR Private PK-8 210 0.29
Bnos Penina NR Private K-8 199 0.54
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private 1-9 965 0.56
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private K-6 686 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Shalom Torah Center NR Private PK-8 210 0.29
Bnos Penina NR Private K-8 199 0.54
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private 1-9 965 0.56
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private K-8 941 0.58
Sephardic Bet Yaakov NR Private K-10 331 0.59

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov High School NR Private 9-12 593 0.53
Bais Yaakov High School Of Lakewood NR Private 9-12 592 0.53
Sephardic Bet Yaakov NR Private K-10 331 0.59
Bnot Yisroel Elementary School NR Private PK-12 425 0.59