Ocean County  »  08087  »  E Main St  »  227 E Main St

227 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Tuckerton Borough
Block 49
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Sale date 05/20/2020
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,822

Lot & Building Information for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Building sqft 10,440
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 2.401
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton

How many sq. ft. does 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 has a total of 10,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the market value of 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

The current market value is $672,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2020 $1,200,000
12/16/2010 $700,000
07/03/2009 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/20/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2010 - D
12/30/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/03/2009 - D
09/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2007 - D
06/27/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,822
Market value $672,100

Assessment History for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $672,100 $672,100 3.098 $20,822 +9.78%
2023 $672,100 $672,100 2.822 $18,967 +6.81%
2022 $672,100 $672,100 2.642 $17,757 +1.81%
2021 $672,100 $672,100 2.595 $17,441 -0.95%
2020 $672,100 $672,100 2.62 $17,609 +0.19%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,211
Median age 51
Average household income $114,075
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 10,736
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Here are the neighbors for 227 East Main Street, Tuckerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
466 Anchor Rd, Tuckerton 1,650 09/19/2016 $160,000
7 Leifried Ln, Tuckerton 08/19/2025 $510,000
302 Pharo St, Tuckerton 2,266 05/14/2025 $420,000
363 Wood St, Tuckerton 2,861 03/06/2023 $93,000
209 Cedar St, Tuckerton 2,755 04/11/2006 $1
138 Water St, Tuckerton 1,726 07/27/2020 $1
215 Cedar St, Tuckerton 2,277 07/05/2016 $260,000
361 Wood St, Tuckerton 1,505
9 Leifried Ln, Tuckerton 10/02/2025 $525,000