Passaic County  »  07522  »  N 4th St  »  279 N 4th St

279 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 North 4th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 101
Lot 4
Neighborhood Northside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson

Sale date 10/31/2025
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,143

Lot & Building Information for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,870
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1902

Bike Score

Zoning district First Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-1W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 North 4th Street, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522?

279 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was built in 1902 and has a total of 1,870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,200, the tax amount paid for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $7,479.

When was 279 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

279 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 10/31/2025 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2025 $315,000
03/04/2020 $180,000
02/19/2004 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Mortgage
10/31/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2026
10/31/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,143
Market value $140,200

Assessment History for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $140,200 $140,200 5.095 $7,143 +3.92%
2023 $140,200 $140,200 4.903 $6,874 +5.62%
2022 $140,200 $140,200 4.642 $6,508 +3.71%
2021 $140,200 $140,200 4.476 $6,275 +7.21%
2020 $140,200 $140,200 4.175 $5,853 +3.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 North 4th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.15
Al-Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK-6 252 0.17
Al-Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK-6 252 0.17
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.21
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.21

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.15
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.27
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.54
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.56

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.84
Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 1.00
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 1.06