34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07522 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 119 |
| Lot | 14 |
| Neighborhood | Northside Paterson |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 06/06/2021 |
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,135 |
Lot & Building Information for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 2,913 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1963 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 2,913 square feet and a current price per square foot of $257.
What is the year built & the current market value of 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson, NJ 07522?34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $115,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,135 |
| Market value | $115,000 |
Assessment History for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $115,000 | $115,000 | 5.335 | $6,135 | +4.71% |
| 2024 | $115,000 | $115,000 | 5.095 | $5,859 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $115,000 | $115,000 | 4.903 | $5,638 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $115,000 | $115,000 | 4.642 | $5,338 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $115,000 | $115,000 | 4.476 | $5,147 | +7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,040 |
| Median age | 31.2 |
| Average household income | $67,064 |
| Family households | 79.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,158 |
| Owner occupied units | 20.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.2 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $314,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $274,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 34-36 Bergen Street, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Bergen St, Paterson | 1,650 | 06/06/2021 | $750,000 |
| 24 Bergen St, Paterson | 11/21/2025 | $380,000 | |
| 42 Bergen St, Paterson | 09/17/2014 | ||
| 32 Bergen St, Paterson | 1,650 | 06/06/2021 | $750,000 |
| 16 Bergen St, Paterson | 1,520 | 02/27/2014 | $130,000 |
| 12 Bergen St, Paterson | 12/14/2016 | $20,000 | |