Passaic County  »  07522  »  Garfield Ave  »  52-60 Garfield Ave

52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 206
Lot 3
Neighborhood Northside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 05/01/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $16,901

Lot & Building Information for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 14,942
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.355
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 14,942 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522?

52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $316,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2023 $1
04/14/2021 $850,000
01/17/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/14/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2019 - D
02/28/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2018 - D
01/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2018 - D
04/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,901
Market value $316,800

Assessment History for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $316,800 $316,800 5.335 $16,901 +4.71%
2024 $316,800 $316,800 5.095 $16,141 -27.71%
2023 $455,400 $455,400 4.903 $22,328 +5.62%
2022 $455,400 $455,400 4.642 $21,140 +3.71%
2021 $455,400 $455,400 4.476 $20,384 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,040
Median age 31.2
Average household income $67,064
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,158
Owner occupied units 20.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 52-60 Garfield Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Garfield aka 98 Jeff R, Paterson 04/25/2016 $308,259
80 Arch St, Paterson 1,693 08/01/2023 $100,000
70 Arch St, Paterson 2,123 04/27/2026
62-68 Garfield Ave, Paterson 3,626 06/28/2018 $1
10 N 2nd St, Paterson 1,534 07/02/2025 $1
70-72 Garfield Ave, Paterson 2,295 04/26/2021 $450,000
16 N 2nd St, Paterson 1,408 03/29/2023 $1
78 Arch St, Paterson 1,966 04/30/2025 $434,000
74 Arch St, Paterson 2,388 11/19/2021 $315,000