Passaic County  »  07522  »  Piercey St  »  23 Piercey St

23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Piercey Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 218
Lot 8
Neighborhood Northside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson

Sale date 10/13/2017
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,115

Lot & Building Information for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,704
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district First Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-1W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Piercey Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Residential (2) located at 23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 2,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,900, the tax amount paid for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $9,544.

When was 23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 10/13/2017 for $40,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2017 $40,000
09/01/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2015 - D
11/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2015 - D
11/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2015 - D
02/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,115
Market value $178,900

Assessment History for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $178,900 $178,900 5.095 $9,115 +3.92%
2023 $178,900 $178,900 4.903 $8,771 +5.62%
2022 $178,900 $178,900 4.642 $8,305 +3.71%
2021 $178,900 $178,900 4.476 $8,008 +7.21%
2020 $178,900 $178,900 4.175 $7,469 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Piercey Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C.A.M.P. Y.D.P. NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.21
C.A.M.P. Y.D.P. NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.21
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.26
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.26
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.27

Nearest middle schools

School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.26
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.27
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.28
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.42
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49

Nearest high schools

Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 0.60
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 0.65
Alternative High School - Yes Academy NR Public 9-12 125 0.86
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.91