Passaic County  »  07522  »  Temple St  »  171-173 Temple St

171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 301
Lot 2
Neighborhood Northside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson

Sale date 08/06/2019
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,248

Lot & Building Information for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson

Building sqft 4,080
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.069

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 4,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,300, the tax amount paid for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $17,248.

When was 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 08/06/2019 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2019 $420,000
11/10/2014 $150,000
03/19/1996 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/06/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2014 - D
03/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,248
Market value $323,300

Assessment History for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,300 $323,300 5.335 $17,248 +4.71%
2024 $323,300 $323,300 5.095 $16,472 +3.92%
2023 $323,300 $323,300 4.903 $15,851 +5.62%
2022 $323,300 $323,300 4.642 $15,008 +3.71%
2021 $323,300 $323,300 4.476 $14,471 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,040
Median age 31.2
Average household income $67,064
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,158
Owner occupied units 20.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 171-173 Temple Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 N 6th St, Paterson 1,798 03/31/1978
173-177 Temple St, Paterson 2,856 01/12/2018 $228,000
304 Presidential Blvd, Paterson 12/12/2023 $15,000
4-6 Arch St, Paterson 04/17/2009 $80,000
165-167 Temple St, Paterson 2,456 07/27/2023 $500,000
33 N 6th St, Paterson 1,292
25 N 6th St, Paterson 2,205 12/28/2010 $135,000
21 N 6th St, Paterson 1,738 03/08/1999 $82,000
290-292 Presidential Blvd, Paterson 1,800 02/09/2026 $10