Passaic County  »  07522  »  N 4th St  »  89 N 4th St

89 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 North 4th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 408
Lot 12
Neighborhood Northside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson

Sale date 01/08/2022
Sale price $388,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,317

Lot & Building Information for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,979
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district First Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-1W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 North 4th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 89 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Residential (2) located at 89 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 1,979 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,900, the tax amount paid for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $8,317.

When was 89 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 01/08/2022 for $388,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2022 $388,000
02/27/2020 $260,000
05/14/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/2022 - D
01/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
01/08/2022 - D
01/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
02/27/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/14/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2017 - D
12/21/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/14/2018
03/09/2017 - D
04/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/2016 - D
01/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2016 - D
05/02/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,317
Market value $155,900

Assessment History for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $155,900 $155,900 5.335 $8,317 +4.71%
2024 $155,900 $155,900 5.095 $7,943 +3.92%
2023 $155,900 $155,900 4.903 $7,644 +5.62%
2022 $155,900 $155,900 4.642 $7,237 +3.71%
2021 $155,900 $155,900 4.476 $6,978 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 North 4th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Urban Leadership Academy NR Public K-4 91 0.06
C.A.M.P. Y.D.P. NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.19
C.A.M.P. Y.D.P. NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.19
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.21
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.21
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.31
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.32
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.54
Norman S. Weir Elementary School 6 Public K-8 262 0.71

Nearest high schools

Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 0.71
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 0.82
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.86