Passaic County  »  07522  »  N 4th St  »  137-139 N 4th St

137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 504
Lot 21
Neighborhood Northside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson

Property tax $9,454

Lot & Building Information for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,130
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district First Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-1W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Residential (2) located at 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 2,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,200, the tax amount paid for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $9,453.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,454
Market value $177,200

Assessment History for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,200 $177,200 5.335 $9,454 +4.71%
2024 $177,200 $177,200 5.095 $9,028 +3.92%
2023 $177,200 $177,200 4.903 $8,688 +5.62%
2022 $177,200 $177,200 4.642 $8,226 +3.71%
2021 $177,200 $177,200 4.476 $7,931 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137-139 North 4th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Urban Leadership Academy NR Public K-4 91 0.06
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.15
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.15
Gilmore Memorial Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 24 0.15

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.21
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.27
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.35
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.44
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.67

Nearest high schools

Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 0.76
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 0.86