Passaic County  »  07522  »  N 5th St  »  164 N 5th St

164 North 5th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 North 5th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 North 5th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 504
Lot 44
Neighborhood Northside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson

Sale date 01/14/2015
Sale price $38,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,859

Lot & Building Information for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 921
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district First Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-1W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 North 5th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 164 North 5th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Residential (2) located at 164 North 5th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 921 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 164 North 5th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,000, the tax amount paid for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $6,135.

When was 164 North 5th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

164 North 5th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 01/14/2015 for $38,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2015 $38,000
07/01/2014 $38,000
03/05/2014 $26,799
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
01/14/2015 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2014 - D
07/09/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2014 - D
05/23/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2013 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,859
Market value $115,000

Assessment History for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $115,000 $115,000 5.095 $5,859 +3.92%
2023 $115,000 $115,000 4.903 $5,638 +5.62%
2022 $115,000 $115,000 4.642 $5,338 +3.71%
2021 $115,000 $115,000 4.476 $5,147 +7.21%
2020 $115,000 $115,000 4.175 $4,801 +9.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 North 5th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilmore Memorial Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 24 0.10
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.10
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.10
Urban Leadership Academy NR Public K-4 91 0.12

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.16
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.32
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.39
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.40
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.65

Nearest high schools

Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 0.81
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 0.90
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.91