Passaic County  »  07522  »  Garrison St  »  23-25 Garrison St

23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 709
Lot 10
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson

Sale date 05/30/2018
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,766

Lot & Building Information for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,726
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, NJ 07522?

23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,800, the tax amount paid for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $10,766.

When was 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 05/30/2018 for $110,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2018 $110,000
07/24/2017 $100
06/20/2005 $211,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,766
Market value $201,800

Assessment History for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $201,800 $201,800 5.335 $10,766 +4.71%
2024 $201,800 $201,800 5.095 $10,282 +3.92%
2023 $201,800 $201,800 4.903 $9,894 +5.62%
2022 $201,800 $201,800 4.642 $9,368 +3.71%
2021 $201,800 $201,800 4.476 $9,033 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23-25 Garrison Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 14 NR Public K-4 248 0.12
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.38
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.38

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.38
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.49
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.55
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.58

Nearest high schools

College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.72
School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.74
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.74