Passaic County  »  07502  »  Union Ave  »  1 Union Ave

1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Union Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 906
Lot 26
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson

Property tax $18,179

Lot & Building Information for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 3,482
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Union Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 3,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $19,035.

When was 1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 last sold?

1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was last sold in 03/03/1999.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,179
Market value $356,800

Assessment History for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $356,800 $356,800 5.095 $18,179 +3.92%
2023 $356,800 $356,800 4.903 $17,494 +5.62%
2022 $356,800 $356,800 4.642 $16,563 +3.71%
2021 $356,800 $356,800 4.476 $15,970 +7.21%
2020 $356,800 $356,800 4.175 $14,896 +4.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,488
Median age 33
Average household income $87,758
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 4,662
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 1 Union Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
389 Union Ave, Paterson 3,458 07/29/2006
86-88 Sherman Ave, Paterson 1,298 03/05/2013 $160,000
90 Sherman Ave, Paterson 09/28/2016 $1
94 Sherman Ave, Paterson 1,464 04/12/2012 $263,000
95 Sheridan Ave, Paterson 1,870 09/18/2020 $220,000
102 Sherman Ave, Paterson 1,800 11/30/2015 $259,000
85 Sheridan Ave, Paterson 1,256 02/15/2022 $1
93 Sheridan Ave, Paterson 704 06/09/2005 $160,000
385-387 Union Ave, Paterson 07/29/2006