Passaic County  »  07502  »  Union Ave  »  405-407 Union Ave

405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 907
Lot 24
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 3,480
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.087

Bike Score

Zoning district Community Business (B-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have?

This Public Property (15C) located at 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 3,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $706,100, the tax amount paid for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $37,670.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,976
Current property tax $0
Market value $706,100

Assessment History for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $706,100 $706,100 5.095 $35,976 +3.92%
2023 $706,100 $706,100 4.903 $34,620 +5.62%
2022 $706,100 $706,100 4.642 $32,777 +3.71%
2021 $706,100 $706,100 4.476 $31,605 +7.21%
2020 $706,100 $706,100 4.175 $29,480 +0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405-407 Union Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.19
School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.22
School 14 NR Public K-4 248 0.30

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.47
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.50
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.51
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.58

Nearest high schools

School Of Bus Tech Mrkting Finance NR Public 9-12 627 0.45
John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.45
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.45
School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.45